Professor Tengiz Urushadze has became a Honorary Member of International Union of Soil Scientists 2018 Brazil, Rio de Janeiro
The 21-st World Congress of Soil Science, took place in Rio de Janeiro, Brazil, on 16-th of August  2018. Professor of Agricultural University of Georgia, Director of Michail Sabashvili Institute of Soil Science, Agrochemistry and Melioration, academician Tengiz (Gizo) Urushadze was selected as a Honorary Member of the International Union of Soil Scientists that is unprecedented case in history of Georgian Soil Science. On the congress was attended more than 4 234 delegates from 145 countries from all over the World. This honor was awarded only to 92 scientists since 1924.
Georgian Society of Soil Science, congratulates dedicated scientist, teacher and respected person following recognition, wishes to him health and longevity.