„The Lone Earth” starts 2018 with radio biology
On the sixth meeting of the eco-club, participants were presented a lecture “A world of invisible rays” that was about modern problems of radio biology and about famous Georgian scientist Ivane Tarkhnishvili. The lecture was presented by Mikheil Gogebashvili and Nazi Ivanishvili, representatives from I. Beritashvili Center of Experimental Biomedicine, Laboratory of Radiation Safety Problems.
At the end of the presentation, the schoolchildren and their teachers gave questions and discussion was held. The meetings of the club will be held once in two week.
Examination of soil conditions and approaches to rational use of adjacent territories of Kojori-Samadlo motor road
With initiative of Georgian Society of Soil Science and Michail Sabashvili Institute of Soil Science, Agrochemistry and Melioration on the basis of Agricultural University of Georgia within competition of Shota Rustaveli National Scientific Foundation of Georgia “Science Begins from School – Research with Participation of Schoolchildren” project “Examination of soil conditions and approaches to rational use of adjacent territories of Kojori-Samadlo motor road” has been conducted.
Under the project there was three stages of work. First of all, the schoolchildren were presented project targets and working schedule, field works were planned and implemented.
After examination of the research area and taking soil samples, laboratory analyses were conducted. The pupils did soil analysis and were acknowledged to working principles and specifications in the university and soil laboratory. At the same time review of special literature was done.
After getting results of analysis and review of literature, the soil map of the research area was prepared and approaches of rational use of roadsides was worked out. In the final stage the participants have presented final results and the map.
During the project participants celebrated The World Soil Day and the ecoclub “The Lone Earth” was founded.
VI Republican Conference in Soil Science
On 8th of December 2017 at the Kakha Bendukidze University Campus VI Republican Conference in Soil Science was hosted. The conference was dedicated to 105 years since birth of famous scientist, teacher and public figure, academician of Academy of Agriculture professor Ivane Sarishvili. Participants of the event remembered professor Sarishvili and his scientific work.
The event was organized under the World Soil Day celebration by the initiative of Georgian Society of Soil Science.
„Academician of Academy of Agriculture I. Sarishvili and development of subtropic agrochemistry” – Academician of Academy of Agriculture Valerian Tsanava
(Institute of tea, subtropical cultures and tea production, Agricultural University of Georgia)
„Role of Academician of Academy of Agriculture I. Sarishvili  in icreasing fertility of the cropland zone soils of East Georgia”- Dr. Diana Khomasuridze and Amiran Tkhelidze
(Agricultural University of Georgia)
“Red Book of the Soils of Georgia: current condition and perspecitve” – Agriculture PhD Tamar Kvrivishvili (Agricultural University of Georgia)
Shota Rustaveli National Scientific Foundation project –
„Science Begins from School – Research with Participation of Schoolchildren“ First Steps – PhD student Ilia Kunchulia (Agricultural University of Georgia)
„The Lone Earth” and Climate Change
On the fifth meeting of the club, members were told about global climate change. The lecturer  from Technical University of Georgia – Maia Meladze presented about climate change and different catastrophe prevention measures, etc. This topic was very interesting for pupils. They were actively involved in discussions during the presentation.
The next meeting will be about radiation and radioactive contamination.
The lecture cycle has been founded under the research project “Examination of soil conditions and approaches to rational use of adjacent territories of Kojori-Samadlo motor road”. Under the initiative of Shota Rustaveli National Scientific Foundation – Science Begins from School – Research with Participation of Schoolchildren.
Celebration of World Soil Day in Professor Ivane Sarishvili Scientific Research Laboratory of Soils
Under the World Soil Day, the Minister of Agriculture of Georgia, Levan Davitashvili held a visit to the Ivane Sarishvili Scientific Research laboratory of Soil in village Tsilkani, Mtskheta municipality and got acquainted with the ongoing projects and working process.
“The laboratory of the research center of the Ministry of Agriculture conducts complete study of soils. It’s really important to have a similar laboratory in the country. This is a material-technical base to conduct soil study, increase agricultural production and to bring closer the quality of products to the European standards “-Levan Davitashvili said. The worldwide methodology is applied in the laboratory, which at the same time is multifunctional and equipped with modern equipment-was noted by the Head of the Scientific Research Center, Levan Ujmajuridze.
“We are able to fully study or understand a given soil, determine its fertility, evaluate the degradation level, in case it exists. On the basis of this analysis, we will prepare a relevant report that will be used by farmers as well as by all stakeholders, that is crucial to maintain soil fertility at the level -necessary for agricultural production in order to get high quality products “-said Giorgi Ghambashidze, the Head of the Laboratory.
Soil Scientific Research Laboratory is equipped with multi-function devices, aiming to study general condition of soils (soil resource inventories), investigate the effects of land degradation on agricultural land use (erosion, salty, polluted) and make recommendations in order to restore degraded soil. The soil research laboratory will be focused on scientific-research activities and will not render private service. It is noteworthy, that the scientific research laboratory is engaged in a number of large-scale projects: Study of the General Condition of Soil” by Joint Research Center and the United Nations Food and Agriculture Organization (FAO), “Land Degradation Study in the Caucasus Region through Using Remote Sensing Methods ” by NASA.
The Soil Scientific Research Laboratory is a member of the Global Soil Laboratory Network (GLOSOLAN), established within the framework of the Global Cooperation Initiative of FAO. The main goal of the lab. is to improve  laboratory studies for soil quality, strengthen laboratory capabilities, provide relevant testing services to meet (ISO) International Standards, develop and validate new methods, also to provide a support for laboratory staff to participate in trainings.
The Deputies of the Minister of Agriculture, Giorgi Khanishvili, Rezo Asatiani and Yuri Nozadze, representatives of local government, Agrarian Issues Committee, Ministry of Environment and Natural Resources Protection, Agrarian and Technical Universities and family members of Ivane Sarishvili attended the opening of the scientific research laboratory.