Presentation of “The Red Book of Soils of Georgia”
In “The Red Book of Soils of Georgia” in Georgian and in English languages were reviewed
principles of the “Memorial”, “Rare” and “Etalon” groups of soils. Provided information is about soil forming factors, morphological sings, the main indicators of features of soils and the “Red List”. The textual part is attached colorful photos of soil profiles and landscapes, results of data analyzes are presented in tables.
“The Red Book of Soils of Georgia” is intended for both, specialists and for a wide range of
readers who are interested in the importance of Georgian soils, their degradation and protection issues. The materials presented in the book can be used to improve the legal base of soil protection.
Click the picture for the book:
Professor Tengiz Urushadze has became a Honorary Member of International Union of Soil Scientists 2018 Brazil, Rio de Janeiro
The 21-st World Congress of Soil Science, took place in Rio de Janeiro, Brazil, on 16-th of August  2018. Professor of Agricultural University of Georgia, Director of Michail Sabashvili Institute of Soil Science, Agrochemistry and Melioration, academician Tengiz (Gizo) Urushadze was selected as a Honorary Member of the International Union of Soil Scientists that is unprecedented case in history of Georgian Soil Science. On the congress was attended more than 4 234 delegates from 145 countries from all over the World. This honor was awarded only to 92 scientists since 1924.
Georgian Society of Soil Science, congratulates dedicated scientist, teacher and respected person following recognition, wishes to him health and longevity.
National Soil Atlas of Georgia
It is well known that geographic atlas is systematic units that are united around single idea, expression and is published as an album or a book. The origin of the word “atlas” is connected with atlas published by Gerardus Mercator at the end of XVI century. Mercator’s atlas on title page had painting of mythological giant “atalant” (greek atlas), that was holding universe on his shoulders. During the centuries were published many atlases including that were consisting from several volumes. There are many modern geographic atlases and soil atlases are not exclusion.
First and by far the only atlas of the soils of Georgia was published in 1984 by editing of professors G. Talakhadze and I. Anjaparidze. The authors were mentioning that an atlas is an illustrative scientific document that can serve as a tool in production and scientific work by practitioners and researchers.
The first soil atlas of Georgia was consisting short notices about soil formation factors of Georgia and systematics of soil cover in the country. The atlas was based on the soil map of Georgia (1 : 400 000, 1979). In the atlas were presented colour pictures of soil profiles (76).
This atlas is founded on new soil map of Georgia (1 : 500 000, 1999). The main authors of the map were awarded state award in science and technology. In the atlas is provided information (texts and maps) about soil formation factors (relief, geology, climate, vegetation) in Georgia. Detailed description of particular soil genetic peculiarities (landscape, soil profile pictures) are provided and geographic expression of the main properties.
The main part is presented by three parts of soil profile (Upper, Middle, Lower). All given graphic materials are accompanied by Georgian and English explanatory texts.
On creation of atlas were working not only soil scientists but also biochemists that in this point of view is the first attempt in the world scientific literature.
The atlas is available in electronic version. Please check frequently for updates.
Winfried Blum at “The Lone Earth” eco club
At the end of April at the eleventh lecture professor Winfried Blum has held visit to “The Lone Earth” eco club. He is emeritus professor from University of Natural Resources and Life Sciences, Vienna. He is actively cooperating with the president of Georgian Society of Soil Science professor Tengiz Urushadze for decades now.
The guest gave lecture about role of soils in ecosystem services, importance of protection of soils and sustainable land management. The schoolchildren gave lots of questions around many different subjects besides soil science.