National Soil Atlas of Georgia
It is well known that geographic atlas is systematic units that are united around single idea, expression and is published as an album or a book. The origin of the word “atlas” is connected with atlas published by Gerardus Mercator at the end of XVI century. Mercator’s atlas on title page had painting of mythological giant “atalant” (greek atlas), that was holding universe on his shoulders. During the centuries were published many atlases including that were consisting from several volumes. There are many modern geographic atlases and soil atlases are not exclusion.
First and by far the only atlas of the soils of Georgia was published in 1984 by editing of professors G. Talakhadze and I. Anjaparidze. The authors were mentioning that an atlas is an illustrative scientific document that can serve as a tool in production and scientific work by practitioners and researchers.
The first soil atlas of Georgia was consisting short notices about soil formation factors of Georgia and systematics of soil cover in the country. The atlas was based on the soil map of Georgia (1 : 400 000, 1979). In the atlas were presented colour pictures of soil profiles (76).
This atlas is founded on new soil map of Georgia (1 : 500 000, 1999). The main authors of the map were awarded state award in science and technology. In the atlas is provided information (texts and maps) about soil formation factors (relief, geology, climate, vegetation) in Georgia. Detailed description of particular soil genetic peculiarities (landscape, soil profile pictures) are provided and geographic expression of the main properties.
The main part is presented by three parts of soil profile (Upper, Middle, Lower). All given graphic materials are accompanied by Georgian and English explanatory texts.
On creation of atlas were working not only soil scientists but also biochemists that in this point of view is the first attempt in the world scientific literature.
The atlas is available in electronic version. Please check frequently for updates.
Winfried Blum at “The Lone Earth” eco club
At the end of April at the eleventh lecture professor Winfried Blum has held visit to “The Lone Earth” eco club. He is emeritus professor from University of Natural Resources and Life Sciences, Vienna. He is actively cooperating with the president of Georgian Society of Soil Science professor Tengiz Urushadze for decades now.
The guest gave lecture about role of soils in ecosystem services, importance of protection of soils and sustainable land management. The schoolchildren gave lots of questions around many different subjects besides soil science.
The Lone Earth – insects and climate
On the next meeting of the eco-club was presented world of insects. The presenter was professor from Agricultural University of Georgia, Medea Burjanadze. The presentation caused big interest it lasted unprecedentedly long because of questions and discussions.
Also in March professor Elizbar Elizbarashvili  head of Geography Department at Iakob Gogebashvili Telavi State University talked about climate and mitigation its results in Georgia.
The Lone Earth is continuing its activities during the studying period of schools. The eco club is leaded by teachers from N64 state school of Tbilisi Ekaterine Bazerashvili and Ekaterine Vekua, teachers of geography and biology, respectively.
III Olympiad in Soil Science among Schoolchildren
With initiative of Agricultural University of Georgia, Michail Sabashvili Institute of Soil Science, Agrochemistry and Melioration, Georgian Society of Soil Science (GSSS) and Association of Professional Chemists of Georgia will be held the third Olympiad in Soil Science among schoolchildren in the forth week of April at the Kakha Bendukidze University Campus.
VI-XII grade schoolchildren from state and private schools of Georgia that already have learnt about soils in their program can take part in the event.
Tentative date for the olympiad is Friday, 27th of April, 11:00. Contact information: